Listed Building record MDR12671 - Nos. 1-2 Castle Farm, off Castle Lane, Aldercar and Langley Mill

• (Tudor to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD) + Sci.Date

Full Description

Nos. 1-2 Castle Farm, off Castle Lane, Aldercar and Langley Mill, a 17th century building re-using stone from Condor Castle. It is possible that the farmyard and the early farm buildings at Castle Farm were built to replace much earlier buildings associated with Codnor Castle and its outer bailey. A circular dovecote shown on historic maps was demolished in 1969. A preliminary building appraisal carried out in 2006 made a brief record of five farm buildings and the ruined remains of a sixth. Three of the buildings are 19th century in date, one is late 18th or early 19th century while the final two are mid to late 20th century. (1) Dendrochronological analysis undertaken on samples from timbers in the farmhouse and barn at Codnor Castle resulted in the successful dating of 36 timbers. The floor of the primary section of the farmhouse has been dated to the late AD 1530s, whilst the roof and floor of the southern extension of the farmhouse are slightly later, dating to AD 1560-85 and AD 1560-78 respectively. This suggests that the primary construction of the farmhouse potentially occurred somewhat earlier than the 17th century date indicated in the listing and supports recent observations that the timberwork may have been of 16th century origin. The roof of the barn contains timber representing several different fellings in AD 1538-63, AD 1560-85, and the late AD 1720s, with both groups of 16th century timbers thought to be reused. The floor-frame of this barn is constructed of timber felled in AD 1617-39 and AD 1727, again with the earlier timbers potentially representing reused timbers. The barn has previously been stylistically dated to the late 18th century but the results of this analysis suggest a slightly earlier construction, utilising a significant amount of reused 16th century timbers in the roof, and at some point during repairs or modifications incorporating reused material in the floor-frame dating to the 17th century. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 44 NW ALDERCARR AND CASTLE LANE LANGLEY MILL (east side) 6/2 Castle Farmhouse 25.11.63 GV II Farmhouse. C17, C18 and C19. Ashlar, coursed squared stone and red brick with stone dressings. Plain tile roof with brick gable stacks, brick ridge stack and one large stone external rear wall stack. 5 bays and 2 storeys plus basement. Main front has ashlar ground floor and red brick first floor with stone quoins. Advanced outshut bay in brick to south with 2-light glazing bar casement below chamfered stone lintel.2 chamfered stone doorcases with C20 board doors, one adja- cent to the outshut and one to north, with 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion and transomed window beyond. Between doors to centre there is a similar transomed window and a 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window to south. Above 5 2- light casements with glazing bars, below chamfered stone lintels and with projecting and sills,those to north almost adjoining. North gable wall in rubble stone and south gable wall in red brick with bands between storeys. The farmhouse is adjacent to Condor Castle and re-uses stone from the Castle. Listing NGR: SK4338249906.' (3)