Building record MDR12702 - Regal Cinema, Church Street, Staveley

• (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1939 AD)

Full Description

The Regal Cinema opened in April 1939. Seating was provided for 588 in the stalls and 220 in the circle. It was designed by the Nottingham architect Reginald W G Cooper in Art Deco style. The exterior of the building is plain rustic brick, relieved only by three windows above the canopy, and when first built there was a flagpole on each side. Red neon originally outlined the building and a 'Regal' name sign. A feature of the auditorium was the Art Deco style lighting. The cinema closed on June 25 1966 - the reason stated was 'due to damage by vandals'. It remained closed for 13 months and was then renovated in a blue and white 'Wedgewood' style when it was taken over by the Wedgewood Group, and re-opened as the Wedgewood Cinema in September 1967. This only survived for a couple of years, however, and the building was converted into a bingo club which opened in February 1970. This closed in October 2007 and the building was then boarded up. After a refurbishment it was re-opened in July 2010 as the Regal Cinema. Unfortunately audience numbers were poor and it closed in early January 2011. (1)