Building record MDR12792 - Church of England Mortuary Chapel, Hazelwood Road, Duffield

Full Description

There is a Church of England Mortuary Chapel that appears here on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900 that does not appear on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1-2) There is a cemetery at Duffield that covers four acres and was laid out in 1880. There are two mortuary chapels here. (3) A grade II listed cemetery chapel that was built in 1880. It has been built in High Victorian Gothic style, and is built of rock-faced gritstone with gritstone dressings. It has a plain tile roof, stone coped gables with moulded kneelers and a cross finial on the east gable. It also has a moulded stone eaves cornice. It comprises nave and lower polygonal apse, with a north porch tower. All windows are trefoiled lancets, except the west window, which has bar tracery. The north elevation of the nave has a central porch tower. There is a double-chamfered doorway with a hoodmould, which has foliage stops and a gable over. It has tall diagonal buttresses with two set offs, and plank double doors with elaborate iron hinges. There are two trefoil windows above. The tapering upper stage has broaches marking the transition from a square tower to an octagonal bell stage, which is an open colonnade of stumpy colonnettes with rich foliage capitals. It has an octagonal cap. There is a single trefoiled lancet on either side of the porch and shallow buttresses. The polygonal apse has three similar trefoiled lancets and the south side has three lancets. (4)