Listed Building record MDR12792 - Mortuary Chapel, Hazelwood Road, Duffield

Full Description

Mortuary Chapel, Hazelwood Road, Duffield, built in 1880. There is a Church of England Mortuary Chapel that appears here on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c1900 that does not appear on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880. (1-2) 'There is a cemetery at Duffield that covers four acres and was laid out in 1880. There are two mortuary chapels here.' (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF DUFFIELD HAZELWOOD ROAD 3/7 (West Side) South Chapel at Duffield Cemetery GV II Cemetery Chapel. 1880. High Victorian gothic. Rock-faced gritstone with gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof, stone coped gables with moulded kneelers and cross finial on the east gable. Moulded stone eaves cornice. Nave and lower polygonal apse. North porch tower. All windows trefoiled lancets except west window which has bar tracery. North elevation of nave has central porch tower. Double chamfered doorway with hoodmould with foliage stops and gable over. Tall diagonal buttresses with two set offs. Plank double doors with elaborate iron hinges. Two trefoil windows above. Tapering upper stage, with broaches marking the transition from a square tower to an octagonal bell stage which is an open colonnade of stumpy colonnettes with rich foliage capitals. Octagonal cap. A single trefoiled lancet on either side of the porch and shallow buttresses. Polygonal apse has three similar trefoiled lancets and the south side has three lancets. Listing NGR: SK3402744057.' (4)