Building record MDR12850 - Former Lakeside Infant School, Mikado Road, New Sawley

• (Edwardian to Early 20th Century - 1907 AD to 1912 AD)

Full Description

Lakeside Infant School at New Sawley was designed by George Henry Widdows in 1912. It had an L-shaped plan. It retains its original railings and gates, although the windows are now mostly upvc. (1) The New Sawley Infants School on Mikado Road (later known as Lakeside School) was opened in December 1907. The Lakeside School was due to close in July 2007 due to falling pupil numbers. (2) Modern maps indicate the building has been considerably extended to the west. According to the Derbyshire County Council website, the School was the subject of consultation in 2006/7 and its closure was approved by the School Organisation Committee with effect from August 31 2007. The buildings are now used for other purposes. (3) An infant school, built in 1912. Designed by George Widdows. It is built of red brick beneath a gabled plain tile roof. The original building is "L" shaped in plan. The gable elevation to Mikado Road contains a central square window opening with a tympanum and semi-circular head, flanked by smaller square openings. There are plain bargeboards above. (4)