Monument record MDR12877 - Mission Church (site of), Elnor Street, Langley Mill

• (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1895 AD to 1901 AD)

Full Description

There is a Mission Church situated here on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900 that was not present on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1-2) Religious services were originally held in a room above a builder's workshop on Elnor Street. When this room became too small, a temporary iron church was put up on the corner of Elnor Street in 1895. By 1901, further overcrowding issues led to the construction of an extension and a north wing. When, in turn, this structure became too small, the building of St Andrew's Church began [see SMR 16028]. The iron church in Elnor Street was used as a church hall until it was destroyed by fire in 1955. (3)