Listed Building record MDR13028 - Melbourne Cemetery Chapels, Packhorse Road, Melbourne

Full Description

There are two mortuary chapels situated here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880; one for the Church of England and one for Non-conformists. (1) Two grade II listed cemetery chapels dating to circa 1860. They are built of rock-faced ashlar with ashlar dressings and double chamfered plinth. They have steeply-pitched lozenge-patterned grey and green slate roof. The chapels are at right angles to each other with a central tower between. The tower has a full-width carriage arch through it. The interiors of the chapels are very plain, with arched trusses on carved spandrels and tiled floors. See list description for more details. (2)