Monument record MDR13035 - Foston Park, Foston

Full Description

The 1st ed. 1" Ordnance Survey map of 1836 shows Foston Hall surrounded by a stippled area, indicating parkland, partly bounded by wooded areas, presumably plantations. The Foston Brook, running approximately north-south through the park, has been altered to create a widened channel as it enters the park, culminating to the south of the Hall in a long fishpond or lake containing an island. (1) Infield trees extending east as far as Watery Lane on the 1st ed. 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880 suggest the parkland may have been extended eastwards, with the removal of field boundaries; the actual park boundaries are uncertain. Oval earthworks annotated 'Old Pond' are shown at the north-western end of the park, parallel to Uttoxeter Road; this pond appears to have contained two islands. (2) Bulmer describes Foston Hall as 'surrounded by an extensive park. The pleasure grounds are beautifully laid out, and a large sheet of ornamental water adds to their picturesqueness. The park is entered through a handsome lodge on the Derby and Uttoxeter road'. (3) The earthworks are still shown, but not annotated, on the 2nd ed. 25" map of c. 1900, which also shows a cricket ground to the west of the Hall. (4) A pavilion was constructed on the southern side of the cricket ground in the early 20th century. By this time the long fishpond to the south of the Hall was beginning to silt up. (5) At the time of the sale in 1901, Foston Hall was described as 'a charming family mansion surrounded by pleasure grounds of great natural beauty, with an extensive well-timbered park occupying a delightful situation overlooking the Dove Valley, about 220 feet above sea level'. The description of the grounds stated that 'along the southern front of the mansion there extends a delightful terrace walk, whence a charming view is displayed of the grandly timbered park and plantations, with the picturesque Dove Valley and pastoral country beyond. The terrace walk is bordered by a neat grass flat, and adorned with standard roses and flower parterres, and leads on the eastern side by a winding path, to a rustic foot bridge over the upper lake. A little further south is the lower lake, forming a fine sheet of water, and having in its midst a pretty and well-shrubbed island mound'. (6) Modern maps indicate earthworks, water channels and the possible survival of weirs and sluices relating to the long fishpond; however the pond itself does not appear to survive. (7) Th 'Old Pond', as it is labelled on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880, situated in the far north-west corner of the former park, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs dating to 1948. (2, 8) Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were visible within the former parkland on aerial photographs taken in 1948. (8)