Listed Building record MDR13042 - St Paul's Church, Hasland

Full Description

St Paul's Church, Hasland, was designed in 1850-1851 by T C Hine. It was enlarged with a north aisle and a new roof in 1866-7 by S Rollinson. (1) The church was consecrated on September 24 1850. The newspaper report stated that 'the appropriate and elegant design' of T C Hine Esq of Nottingham had been well carried out by the builders, Messrs Rollinson and Heath of Chesterfield, that 'the interior presents a beautiful and pleasing appearance' and that 'in respect to convenience and comfort, few village churches can surpass it'. (2)