Scheduled Monument record MDR1305 - Sheepwash Bridge, Fennel Street, Ashford in the Water

• (Tudor to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Sheepwash Bridge, Fennel Street, Ashford in the Water, a 16th century structure extended in the 18th century. Sheepwash Bridge is reported to be a 16th century construction. (1) Photograph collection. (2) Research commissioned relating to the structural form of historic bridges, following the discovery of possible foundations within geo-technical test pits. No recent work had been carried out on the foundations of Derbyshire bridges of a comparable date with Sheepwash and Holme Bridge. References to an earlier bridge at Holme could account for an earlier structure, as does adjacent rubble possibly relating to elements of the standing structure. (3) A watching brief comprised of the excavation eight test pits carried out in 2003 suggested that the bridge was built in more than one phase. 'The bridge itself On the northern side of the bridge the foundations were generally between 0.7m to 1.1m in depth, stepped, and constructed of limestone blocks of various sizes. The foundations of the northern pier / cutwwater, on its western side, stepped out for a distanceof 0.6m from the bridge, and sonsistedc mostly of large limestone blocks. There wer also an additional three courses of stonework above the step underneath the arch. …The presence of a butress against the cutwater above its doundations indicates that this part of the bridge was in need of support at some time in the past, and these features may relate to when the bridge was widened during the course of the 18th or 19th centuries. …It is not possible to inspect the footings on the southern side…' (4) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 19 69 PARISH OF ASHFORD IN THE WATER FENNEL STREET 11/30 (South Side) 12.7.1967 Sheepwash Bridge GV II* Bridge, C18. Coursed limestone rubble. Three shallow segmental arches with rubble voussoirs. Dripmoulds over each arch. Two cutwaters to either side of bridge, between arches, rising into V-shaped recesses in parapet walls over. Rubble copings. To either side and at each end, the walls splay outwards. On the south bank to east, side wall curves round to form pen with opening towards river for sheep dipping. Also a Scheduled Ancient Monument. Listing NGR: SK1943169612.' (5)