Building record MDR13065 - All Saints' Church, Station Road, Hatton

Full Description

There is a church situated here on the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900 that was not present on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. (1-2) A Mission Church was erected in Hatton in 1886 at a cost of £800. Sunday school is held in it, and Church service every Sunday evening. (3) Hatton Mission Church is a structure of brick, erected in 1887 at a cost of £770, on a site present by the 7th Duke of Derbyshire, who also gave £100 towards the cost. (4) All Saints' Church in Hatton was built in 1885-7. There may have been an earlier chapel in this area, but no trace of one remains. (5) It is still in use as a place of worship [2011]. (6)