Listed Building record MDR13071 - St Mary's Church, Church Street, Coton in the Elms

Full Description

The present church at Coton-in-the-Elms, which is dedicated to St Mary, stands a short distance from the site of the old chapel [SMR 18301]. It was built in 1845-6, and comprises chancel, nave, western porch, and an embattled tower with octagonal spire containing one bell. The nave is fitted with open benches to seat 247 persons. There are three stained glass windows in memory of members of the Horton family. (1) A grade II listed parish church dating to 1844-6 by Stevens of Derby, with a late 19th century northern organ bay. It has been built in the Decorated style, out of tooled ashlar with stone dressings and a chamfered plinth. It has a steeply-pitched fishscale tile roof with lapped stone copings to the gables and a chamfered eaves band. It comprises a three-stage west tower, a nave and lower chancel plus a north organ bay. See list description for more details. (2)