Listed Building record MDR13077 - Baptist Chapel, Clifton Road, Netherseal

Full Description

Baptist Chapel, Clifton Road, Netherseal, built in 1840. The Baptist Chapel at Netherseal was built in 1840. (1) 'The General Baptist society in Netherseal was established in c1826 as a branch of Austrey, Warwickshire, and became autonomous in 1829. In 1840 they formed a united church with Measham, Leicestershire. The meeting-house was built in 1840, and has brick walls as a hipped slate roof. The broad north front is in Flemish bond with glazed headers, and the windows have cast-iron frames. The south wall is blank, the rendered west wall has two small pointed-arched windows at the upper level, and the east wall has two similar windows below the gallery with a pair of plain windows above. The fenestration appears to require two end galleries but there is now only a single east gallery, closed with shutters below the front, and a late 19th century rostrum pulpit at the west end.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 21 SE PARISH OF NETHERSEAL CLIFTON ROAD 5/33 (South Side) Baptist Chapel II Baptist chapel. 1840 with C20 alterations. Red brick with gauged brick dressings and hipped concrete tile roof with dentilled eaves band. Four bays and single storey. Central segment headed doorcase with double panelled doors is flanked by segment headed small paned iron windows with opening casements. Beyond to either side there are narrower segment headed doors with pointed gothick panels. Above there are four similar windows to those below with a stone plaque to centre inscribed 'Baptist Meeting House 1840'. West wall has been rendered and has two pointed windows at gallery level. Interior has plain ceiling with reeded ceiling rose and panelled gallery to east on iron columns. To either side there are the original box pews and to the west end there is a late C19 raised dais with balustrade. All the windows have simple hoods. Listing NGR: SK2862613114.' (3)