Listed Building record MDR13106 - St John's Church, Church Street, Newhall

Full Description

A grade II listed Anglican church dating to pre-1836, probably between 1820-30. It is a red brick church standing in the former centre of Newhall village, facing the green called 'Market Place'. It has a short west tower, an aiseless nave and a chancel. It has been built in the Gothic style. The tower has a west door, window cloak, belfry window and crenellated parapet. Angle buttresses are carried up to small square 'towers' surmounted by broach spires. The nave has four windows, all with deeply-splayed brick arches and dripmoulds. There is a large east window to the chancel. Inside, there is a panelled west gallery, doors with Gothic ribbed tracery, and chandeliers. Wall monuments include one to Rev Joseph Clay, 'one of the founders of this church' (died 1836). There is also an open wooden screen of 1924. (1) St John's Church was consecrated in July 1833 and restored in 1893. (2)