Listed Building record MDR13126 - The Mount, Bowns Hill, Crich

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Mount, Bowns Hill, Crich, an early 18th century building, with earlier elements. 'The Mount is a private house dating to 1700. Valued features include a very tall staircase window, a stone dog kennel underneath some stone steps, a cheese press, and a dovecote.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW BOWNS HILL 3/7 (West Side) 20-5-77 The Mount II House. Early C18, incorporating elements of an earlier house. Coursed squared rubble gritstone with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers and end ridge stacks, three of brick and one of stone. Stone slated roofs. Main range with double pile crosswing to west. East elevation three storeys, two bays, with stacked timber cross windows in flush stone frames flanking a central doorway, now enclosed by a glazed, pitch roofed C20 porch. Plain bands to heads of ground and first floor windows, stepped up over window heads. Upper floor windows have been raised and now form flat roofed dormers with leaded 2-light frames. At north end, massive stepped masonry external chimney. Doorway to main range with quoined surround, semi-circular fanlight beneath semi-circular head, and with radiating glazing bars. C20 glazed door. Rear elevation with five stage stair window in flush surround. Listing NGR: SK3501654369.' (2)