Listed Building record MDR23599 - Outbuilding to No. 1 Bowns Hill, Crich

Full Description

Outbuilding to No. 1 Bowns Hill, Crich, a mid 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SW PARISH OF CRICH BOWNS HILL 3/8 (West Side) The Barns and attached outbuildings to the north and north-east GV II House and attached outbuildings. Mid C18. Coursed rubble gritstone with quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, intermediate brick stack, and plain tiled and corrugated sheeted roofs, some tiled areas having stone-slated eaves. 'L' shaped range, with cottage to west, end, linked to range of former and extant outbuildings to north and north east. Two bay cottage with plain openings, and one blocked C18 doorway with massive stone frame. Two 2-light casements, one in blocked doorway. Linked range of outbuildings, with east building advanced. West building two bays, formerly with two doorways and flanking 2-light flush mullioned windows. One doorway now blocked to form a window, and one mullion missing at west end. Stone staircase rising across front serves first floor over loft doorway with quoined surround and plank door. Staircase incorporates dog kennel, cheese making cupboard and a fuel store. Advanced two bay outbuilding with two light flush mullioned windows to west end, that to ground floor partially blocked. Two doorways, with massive surrounds and plank doors. Blocked doorway to east end now a window with cross-frame inside quoined surround, with single light casement with flush frame above. Listed for group value. Listing NGR: SK3500754386.' (1)