Scheduled Monument record MDR1318 - Mill Bridge, Ashford

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1664 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Bridge across the River Wye at Ashford. As with Sheepwash Bridge, it has pointed cutwaters. The bridge is dated 1664. (2,3) Frith says that local tradition holds that this date refers to when a traveller was thrown from his horse on the bridge into the river, where he drowned. (1) Mill Bridge. Grade II listed bridge dating from 1664, with later restoration. It was built of ashlar gritstone and limestone rubble. It has three segmental arches, with two ribs to west side and limestone rubble to east. To the east side, on the road side, is a stone inscribed 'M Hyde 1664'. (4) Photograph collection. (5) Research commissioned relating to the structural form of historic bridges, following the discovery of possible foundations within geo-technical test pits. No recent work had been carried out on the foundations of Derbyshire bridges of a comparable date with Sheepwash and Holme Bridge. References to an earlier bridge at Holme could account for an earlier structure, as does adjacent rubble possibly relating to elements of the standing structure. (6)