Monument record MDR13353 - Lead bole, Harland Edge, Beeley

Full Description

Several features were identified at this site during survey in 1997-8. To the west is a slight amorphous platform c. 7m x 5.5m, of sub-circular shape, with a small mound of burnt stones at the upslope side. To one side of the platform is a 1.5m long line of gritstone blocks with traces of reddening from heat at the western end. This line of stones is similar in form to others nearby [see SMR 1481] and, while it is clearly associated with the bole, its purpose is unclear. About 11m to the east is a low bank 5.5m long, of unknown purpose and association, while exposed in the firebreak beyond is a patch of pink soil which may have been burnt; these may be indications of further smelting activity in the immediate vicinity. This site is ideal for smelting lead in a bole hearth in that it catches strong winds from the west and is close to hollow way routes for transporting ore from the west and taking the smelted product to the main ports/markets to the east. The lack of extensive hillocks of slag suggests this bole was relatively small and may well be pre-16th century in date. (1) The site has been scheduled. (2) Site monitoring has been carried out and site appears not to be under threat. (3)