Listed Building record MDR13367 - Eckington Cemetery Chapels of Ease, Sheffield Road, Eckington

Full Description

The Chapel of Ease was built in 1877-8. It is built from regularly coursed squared coal measures sandstone with ashlar gritstone dressings, rising from a shallow plinth. It has coped gables with moulded kneelers, finial platforms and a Welsh slated roof with stone slated eaves. It is symmetrical in plan, with a central tower range supporting an octagonal spire which is flanked by two advanced gabled ranges incorporating mortuary chapels, one for the paupers of the parish. (1) According to Bulmer's Directory, the Burial Board was formed in 1877, when grounds covering about six acres were laid out, and two mortuary chapels and superintendent's house built, at a cost of £4,000. The Cemetery is situated on the Mosborough Road. (2) There are two mortuary chapels situated within Eckington Cemetery on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900, the westerly most one is shown as Nonconformist, the easterly most one is shown as Church of England. (3)