Listed Building record MDR13369 - Christ Church, Matlock Road, Wessington

Full Description

Church built in 1857-9 by Stockton and Son, renovated in 1884. It is built from coursed, squared sandstone with gritstone dressings. It is built in an Early English Style and has a steeply pitched slate roof. (1) According to Bulmer's Directory, Christ Church at Wessington was a substantial stone edifice, built by subscription in 1857, and comprised a chancel, nave, south porch, vestry, and western bell turret. There was accommodation for 200, and all seats were free in consequence of a grant of £120 from the Incorporated Society. Formerly those who attended evening service had to provide their own lamps, and traces of the pegs or nails on which they were suspended could still be seen in the walls. (2) According to Kelly's Directory, Christ Church, Wessington, was erected and consecrated in 1889. It is described as being a building made of stone in the Early Perpendicular style, consisting of chancel, nave, vestry, south porch and a turret containing one bell; there was one small stained window. The church was renovated and improved in 1884, and again in 1899, to provide 188 sittings. A new organ was provided in 1907. (3)