Listed Building record MDR13381 - St Peter's Church, High Street, Stonebroom, Shirland and Higham

Full Description

Church built in 1900 from sandstone rubble, with quoins and a concrete tile roof. It was designed by Peter Currey of Currey and Thompson Partnership. The tower was raised c. 1910. (1) The Church is in an Arts and Crafts style and was consecrated in 1907. The present tower is a smaller and stunted version of the original plan. The building was repaired in 1970-73 by Brian Taylor. (2) There appears to be an earlier building at this location shown on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900 as a Mission Church, replaced by the current building. (3) According to Bulmer's Directory, in Stonebroom church services were held in a corrugated iron building, which was to be replaced by a permanent structure when the necessary funds had been obtained. (4)