Monument record MDR13452 - Almshouses (site of), Woodthorpe, Staveley

Full Description

'About a mile and a half from Staveley is the hamlet of Woodthorpe. Here Peter Frecheville by his will, bearing date 16th March, 1632, caused certain recently-erected buildings to be converted into an hospital or alms-houses for eight poor men and women, and he describes its situation as on "the south side of the chapel". (1) Woodthorpe Hospital: 'Peter Frecheville, in 1632, erected a certain dwelling house, to be for ever used as an hospital, for four poor women and four poor men, all to be unmarried, and chosen from the parishes of Barlborough and Staveley… The hospital consists of four tenements, with chambers above, and small gardens adjoining.' (2) The terrace of four cottages facing the church (at SK 45133 74528) has the appearance of almshouses but nothing is earlier than 19th century. (3) Modern maps show these cottages are no longer extant, the site has been re-developed into residences. (4)