Monument record MDR13490 - St James's Mission Church (site of), Vicar Lane, Chesterfield

Full Description

According to Kelly's Directory, the Mission Church of St. James, in Vicar lane, is an edifice of red brick with stone dressings, erected and presented to the parish in 1896 by the late Rev. the Hon. Cecil Littleton M. A. then vicar, in memory of his mother, and will seat 200 persons; it is now used as a parish hall for Sunday school and mission services. (1) There is a Mission Church, dedicated to St James, situated on Vicar Lane on the 2nd edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1900, not shown on the 1st edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of c. 1880, presumably that referred to y Kelly in 1912. (2) Modern maps show this building is no longer extant, the site has been developed for a shopping centre. (3)