Listed Building record MDR13573 - Victoria Hall, Fauvel Road, Glossop

Full Description

The Public Hall and Free Library at Glossop was the gift of H Rhodes, of Thorncliffe Hall, Hollingworth, and Captain Partington, of Easton, Glossop, who each contributed £2000 towards its erection. It is situated at the corner or Fauvel Street and Talbot Street, on a site presented by Lord Howard. The style of architecture is light and pleasing, resembling the late Gothic work erected during the reign of James I. The front is octagonal, and from one side rises a tower, with pinnacles at each corner and a slated spire. The external walls are faced with parpoints, and the quoins, labels and strings are surmounted by a very fine parapet in ashlar work. The library and reading room on the ground floor is a large apartment, measuring 72 feet by 36 feet, is well-lighted, and fitted throughout in pitchpine. Above is the Public Hall, capable of accommodating upwards of 1000 people. This building is one of a number that were given to the town in commemoration of the jubilee of Queen Victoria, and the memorial stones were laid on the 30th July 1887. (1) A grade II listed concert hall and public library that was built in 1887. It is built of coursed rock-faced millstone grit with ashlar dressings, and has Welsh slate roofs with coped gables and kneelers. It has been built in the Gothic Revival style and is cruciform on plan. The main range contains the library to the ground floor and the hall to the first floor, with entrances in the east and west wings. The wing to the east has a bell tower. (2)