Monument record MDR13956 - Little Brookhead Mine, Edge Road, Eyam

• ? (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Little Brookhead Mine is an intact small mine complex on a steep shale/ gritstone slope. An upper terraced working floor has a capped shaft and a gin circle. A rectangular adjacent area, terraced into the slope, may be the site of a wooden coe and there is an adjacent possible washing pit. Above an to one side is a possible pond. There is also a lower terraced area that must also have been used for dressing. A gully with pit at one end may have been associated with buddling. A large partially-robbed hillock on the slope below contains finely-crushed processed material and shale from shaft sinking. (1)