Skip to main content

Monument record MDR13989 - Brown Edge, White Great Rake and Lickpenny Mines, Lickpenny Lane, Winster

Full Description

Brown Edge, White Great Rake and Lickpenny Mines are extensive hillocks on pipes and veins, with many ploughed-over or removed, but with intact examples and several shafts. The remains include six fine examples of buddle dams, a water leat from a shaft to buddle dams, a well-preserved stone-lined water channel from shaft to stone-lined buddle, and two or possibly three gin circles including a good example on a flat-topped hillock. (1)