Monument record MDR1407 - Mandale Sough, Over Haddon

Full Description

Mouth of Mandale sough. Built between 1797 and 1820 it extended for over 1 mile. (4). First portion was 1350yds long. After 1820, it was extended to 1900yds and substantially redriven in the 1840's. Financially a failure. (5). Mandale and Lathkill dale Mines and Soughs: The surface features include the entrance to Mandale Sough. The underground features include Mandale Sough itself that in part is arched or slabbed over, together with stopes and a chamber at the base of an engine shaft. (7). Photograph collection. (8). See also SMR 30944.