Listed Building record MDR14130 - Fifteen lamp standards along Broad Walk, Buxton

Full Description

The Broad Walk has original iron lamp standards and bollards, which, along with the Italianate villas that front the Broad Walk, contribute greatly to the character of Buxton spa. (1) Fifteen Victorian lamp standards along the length of Broad Walk, which is a pedestrian way along the side of the Pavilion Gardens. They were constructed by R & J Dempster Ltd in Manchester. The lamp standards now carry reproduction 'Vicotorian' lanterns [1988]. (2) Fifteen lamp standards along Broad Walk that are grade II listed. They are mid 19th century in date, and were converted and restored in the 20th century. They are part of Sir Joseph Paxton's layout for Broad Walk. They were manufactured by R & J Dempster Ltd, Manchester out of cast-iron. Each lamp standard has a 20th century sectioned glass lantern with an acorn finial, over cross bars on a tapering two-tier shaft, which is reeded to the top and fluted below on an octagonal base. They are inscribed REVO TIPTON above the cross bars and J DEMPSTER AND SON to the fluted base. The left-hand cross bar to the 11th and 13th lamp posts are missing (Electricity Board Nos. 8503 to 8517). The Broad Walk comprises a series of Victorian villas and walk overlooking the Pavilion Gardens [see SMR 31107]. (3)