Listed Building record MDR14174 - Nos. 26-36 Short Rows, Belper

Full Description

Nos. 26-36 Short Rows, Belper, a late 18th century terrace. 'Three rows of industrial housing by Strutt, probably dating from 1788. A water pump of c1790 is located opposite numbers 30 and 31.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SHORT ROWS 1. 5167 Nos 26 to 36 (consec) SK 3447 NE 1/77 II GV 2. The houses on Short Row are probably the first houses built by the Strutts in Belper. Erected between 1788 and the early 1790s. Terraced cottages stepped up hillside in pairs. Red brick, slate roof with brick chimneys. Two storeys. One window each, generally modern glazing in old spaces. Some gabled porches, most modern. Rear facades face north and have a single tiny first floor casement each. Ground floor windows generally altered. No 32 has a fixed window with glazing bars and small centre opening light. Listing NGR: SK3490947867.' (1)