Monument record MDR1418 - Whale Lead Sough, Deepdale, Sheldon

Full Description

Long line of air shafts and a slabbed culvert forming a 'Bolt' or water discharge from lead mine sough. (1). The sough is 1.75 miles long including branches dug between 1738 and 1767. Also known as Hubbadale sough or Wheal sough. Connects with Hubbadale mines near Flagg. (2). An historically important sough to the Hubbadale Pipes with a good example of a slabbed bolt with six shaft hillocks. Underground the sough is accessible for some distance to a fall, now enterable via a reopened shaft in a hillock near the tail. (3). Surface remains of this sough are extensive but have been disturbed during the recent attempts to re-open the sough. The remains include five shafts and associated hillocks, dating from the 18th century. (4).