Building record MDR14181 - Nos. 68-70 Long Row, Belper

Full Description

A grade II listed terrace dating to the late 18th-early 19th century. The terrace has an northern outshut, and sits at right angles to Long Row. It is built of coursed stone with slate roof and brick chimneys. It is of two storeys. Nos 68 and 70 have three windows each, and No 69 has two windows; all are sashes with late 19th century glazing except No 70, which has modern glazing in former sash spaces. The southern bay is recessed. (1) Long Row contains perhaps the most impressive example of industrial housing built in the town by Jedediah Strutt [also see SMR 28783-28790]. (2) Long Row is industrial housing of a high quality. There were originally 77 houses in the Long Row. It was built in the form of three terraces, two of which were continuous until broken by the North Midland Railway in 1840. There are now 62 dwellings in all. (3)