Listed Building record MDR14181 - Nos. 68-70 Long Row, Belper

Full Description

Nos. 68-70 Long Row, Belper, a late 18th or early 19th century group of houses. 'Long Row contains perhaps the most impressive example of industrial housing built in the town by Jedediah Strutt.' (1) 'Long Row is industrial housing of a high quality. There were originally 77 houses in the Long Row. It was built in the form of three terraces, two of which were continuous until broken by the North Midland Railway in 1840. There are now 62 dwellings in all.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'LONG ROW 1. 5167 (South Side) Nos 68 to 70 (consec) SK 3447 NE 1/37 28.9.76. II GV 2. Late C18/early C19. Long terrace, with northern outshut, all at right angles to Long Row. Coursed stone with slate roof and brick chimneys. Two storeys. Nos 68 and 70, 3 windows each, No 69 has 2 windows, sashes with late C19 glazing except No 70 which has modern glazing in former sash spaces, southern bay recessed. Listing NGR: SK3468447890.' (3)