Monument record MDR14227 - Gas works (site of), Ashford Road, Bakewell

Full Description

A gas works appears here on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c. 1880. It is still in use on the 3rd edition 25" OS map of the early 20th century, but is not marked on modern OS mapping. (1-3) An archaeological evaluation was carried out in 2011 on the site of the former gas works prior to the construction of a proposed new bridge to the Riverside Business Park across the river. The Bakewell Gas Company Works is known to have been established here by 1850. The evaluation identified remains of these works; namely a series of walls, and a chimney stack with associated flues, along with the arched opening of a former boiler. (4)