Monument record MDR14327 - Former framework knitter's shop, Town Street, Holbrook

Full Description

Dilapidated brick-built framework knitter's shop, still with typical frame-shop windows [2011]. (1) A grade II listed outbuilding with stocking workshop above, now part of a shop. It was built in the 18th century, extended upwards in 19th century, and partly restored c. 1984. It is built of coursed squared sandstone and red brick with sandstone dressings. It has a plain tile roof with brick gable stacks. It is two storeys high and has two bays. The ground floor is in sandstone with two doorcases on the eastern side and a later brick lean-to to the north. Above is the red brick workshop, with two three-light wide glazing bar casements to the east side and similar fixed windows to the west side. There is a flight of stone steps up to first floor door on the north gable wall. (2)