Listed Building record MDR14349 - Canal Bridge and Embankment, B6013 and Ripley Road, Ripley

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1792 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Canal bridge and embankment, B6013 and Ripley Road, Ripley, built in 1792. 'A massive gritstone canal bridge carrying the Buckland Hollow-Heage road over the line of the filled in Cromford Canal.' (1) 'Canal bridge under the B6013. Nearby is a house, possibly associated with the canal, built upon the site on an earlier one. West of the bridge is the lock jeepers cottage, and in a deep cutting on the dismantled railway line is a good exposure of slump bedding of unstable shales.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE RIPLEY CHESTERFIELD ROAD, Buckland Hollow 3/68 Canal tunnel and embank- ment under road to west of car park to Excavator Public House GV II Canal tunnel and embankment. 1792, built by William Jessop and Benjamin Outram. Coursed squared stone. Tunnel approximately 30 yards long with high embankment above and to sides. Segmental arched entrances, flagged tow path within the barrel vaulted tunnel and round coping to top of embankment. Embankment curves outwards to either side and splays out to base. Built as part of the Cromford Canal. Source: F Nixon 'Industrial Archaeology of Derbyshire', 1969. Listing NGR: SK3740551838.' (3)