Listed Building record MDR14353 - Butterley Station, Butterley Hill, Ripley

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1852 AD to 1980 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1980 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Butterley Station, Butterley Hill, Ripley, built in 1852. The site of the original Butterley Station on the preserved railway line from Pye Bridge to Hammersmith operated by the Midland Railway Trust over the residual section of the Midland Railway's Duffield-Selston branch. The core of the present station buildings is in fact the former Whitwell Station transported stone by stone from its site on the Mansfield-Worksop line. The original station was demolished on the closure of the line to commercial traffic in 1970. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW RIPLEY DERBY ROAD, Butterley (west side) 4/76 Butterley Station II Railway station, now museum. 1852, restored c1980 for Ambergate, Nottingham Boston and Eastern Junction Railway. Rock faced ashlar with flush stone dressings and quoins. Hipped slate roof with wide bracketed eaves and twin banded stone ridge stacks. Single storey and 4 bays, wider bays to either side projecting slightly. Chamfered plinth and rock faced sill band. Central doorcase has moulded jambs and lintel with double half glazed doors below plain overlight. To either side, semi- circular headed plain sashes with moulded quoined surrounds and bracketed sills. Similar paired windows with central banded colonette to each advanced bay. Platform elevation in similar style except side bays project further and have ironwork screen between to the front, now disused. Source: Robin Leleux 'A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain', Vol 9 The East Midlands. Listing NGR: SK4023051938.' (2)