Monument record MDR14361 - Ripley Station (site of), Ripley

Full Description

The site of the second Ripley Station of 1890 is located at SK 402 505. It was built when the Little Eaton-Ripley branch was extended to Pentrich Junction to provide a through route to Ambergate. It is now marked only by the gritstone road bridge that carried the main Nottingham road over the railway and by the gritstone walls to the cutting in which the station was located. The trackbed in now used as a footpath. (1) The GIS polygon for this record was plotted using the 2nd edition 25" OS map of c. 1900. (2)