Listed Building record MDR14373 - Erewash Canal Aqueduct, North of Long Lane, Shipley

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1779 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Erewash Canal Aqueduct, north of Long Lane, Shipley, built in 1779. 'Aqueduct with three low arches, carries the Erewash Canal over the River Erewash.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF SHIPLEY NEWMANLEYS ROAD SK 44 NE 3/43 (North Side) Aqueduct over the River. Erewash and under Erewash Canal at SK 462 455 GV II Aqueduct. 1779 by engineer John Varley. Sandstone ashlar with sandstone dressings. Three segmental arches with plain band and ashlar walls above. These walls form the side of the Erewash Canal and finish at the water level of the canal. Listing NGR: SK4617345472.' (1)