Monument record MDR1443 - Possible moated site, Moat Hall, Hartington Town Quarter

• (Undated)

Full Description

'At a place called Moat Hall, in Hartington parish, near the river Dove, north of the Hartington cheese factory, part of two sides of the wide moat that surrounded a former homestead still remains. (1). The Hall is a farmhouse of little architectural interest though it has some 17th century fabric. There is no evidence that the published ditch ever formed a complete moat. Immediately to the north is a complete enclosure but the shallow ditch and slight ground slope rule out a moat classification. It is probably medieval draining around an original hall site. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2). The north and west sides of an earthwork are visible on aerial photographs. The Hall is on the east edge of the rectangle. (3, 4)