Listed Building record MDR14711 - Former Darley Dale Station, Darley Dale

Full Description

Ornate gritstone buildings of the former Darley Dale Station are situated at SK 273 627. They are now used as the headquarters of 'Peak Rail'. The former goods offices continue in use as a coalyard and the nearby station house, like the first Rowsley Station, dates from the 1849 Manchester, Buxton, Matlock and Midland Junction Railway. (1) A grade II listed railway station built circa 1849 of coursed stone rubble with ashlar dressings. It is single-storeyed, with two three-light mullioned windows and two arched doorways, all with hood moulds continuing overall as bands. Two slightly advanced gabled bays each having a tall three-light mullioned window with arched lights and hood moulds. The building also has dentilled eaves, and end gables with moulded copings and kneelers. There are ball-head finials to all gables, stone stacks, and slates to the roof. No longer in use as a railway station. Darley Dale Station, the building on the north platform [see below], and Station Houses form a group. (2) The building on the north platform at Darley Dale Station is a grade II listed building built circa 1849 from coursed stone rubble with ashlar dressings. It is single-storeyed, with one three-light mullioned window and two arched doorways with fanlights, all with hood moulds extending overall as bands. It has dentilled eaves, end gables with moulded copings, kneelers and ball-head finials. It has a stone stack and slates to the roof. It is no longer in use as a station building. (3)