Listed Building record MDR14733 - Dale Mill and detached chimney, The Dale, Hathersage

Full Description

A grade II listed former wire drawing mill and detached chimney dating to the early 19th century, now workshops. It is built of coursed squared rubble gritstone, with a wide stone stack to the south gable and hipped stone slated roofs. It is of 'L' plan with a short projecting wing to the east side. The west elevation is of three storeys and seven bays, with sash windows in plain stone frames. The projecting wing to the east side has a semi-circular headed opening to the first floor. The tapering square stone chimney is situated to the east of the projecting wing. The proprietors of the wire mill were the Cocker family, who were also concerned with the early development of the crucible steel making in Sheffield, the steel being used for wire drawing. (1) A three storey gritstone former mill building with slate roof; now converted in to dwellings [1997]. There is a detached gritstone chimney of square section to the side. A former Froggatt button factory on the Dale Bottom Brook, which is culverted beneath. The row of three storey gritstone cottages opposite could well be associated with the mill. (2)