Monument record MDR14892 - Coal bell pits, White Path Moss, Stanage Edge

Full Description

This site comprises eight large bell pits and associated spoil, together with several smaller pits. Two platforms are associated with the surveyed shafts, one with a yard part-defined by a bank. These area would have been used for loading, and buildings might have existed. The causeway that links the more developed Long Causey [SMR 11348] to the pits across the wet ground stands up to 0.5m high. The causeway from the shaft to the smaller northern platform appears to post-date the causeway to the larger southern platform. The Ringinglow coal seam outcrops immediately southwards of the shafts, following Stanage Edge at a distance back from the ridge. A group of four smaller pits with no spoil exist further to the south. (1)