Monument record MDR1492 - Lead Mine Complex, Cotesfield Farm, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

SK 1360 6475 : Cotesfield Farm, lead mine complex. Lead mine complex, part of a lead rake extending from SK1300 6475 to at least SK1380 6475. Waste heaps to the west have been reclaimed and the rake to the east has a number of part-filled shafts. The site comprises a deep excavation, now 2m to 3m deep, part-filled with farm rubbish; an adjacent heap lies to the south and east. The latter has been partly damaged in the reclaiming process, and part of a stone feature is visible in the exposed west face, could be ginging (or a later lime kiln). Further east there is the remains of a gin circle (horse whim), with a little of its wall remaining, a hole where the central stone was and its capped shaft to the north. The features which remains probably date from the 18th to 19th century. (1,4,6). In a grant of land to Combermere for a grange in Hartington, from William, Earl of Ferrers (died 1191), the boundaries of the granted land are described through landscape features which include a lead mine. The mine must therefore be of at least 12th century date. "On the eastern side to wit; by the ditch which rising out of the valley is extended even to the old mine: on the northern part by the old mine; on the west by the ditch which is stretched even into the valley; and on the southern part, by the ditch which is in the valley." (2,5). Part removed belland yard wall contains a gin circle with adjacent capped engine shaft. Adjacent mining within the vein took place at least as early as the 12th century as this vein is mentioned as an 'old mine' in a charter of this date. (7).