Monument record MDR1504 - Romano-British settlement, Carder Low, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

SK 1288 6280. Enclosures on the hillslope, with internal divisions. It is unknown how they relate to the adjacent grange boundary. (1,2). Unfinished plan by L. H. Butcher of what is described as a Romano-British enclosure in Sheffield City Museum. (3). Carder Low Romano-British settlement. Visible components include platforms, double orthostatic walls, lynchets, single and double orthostatic boundaries, irregular and sub-circular enclosures, clearance cairns, possible gateways and possible trackways. (4).