Skip to main content

Monument record MDR15101 - St Saviour's Church (also known as 'the Tin Tabernacle') (site of), Westhouses

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1898 AD to 1995 AD)

Full Description

Former chruch building and parish rooms to be re-erected at the Midland Railway Centre Musuem. Building recognised as having historical interest and is a good example of a distinct building type. St Saviour's was dedicated on 26th of September 1898 and is likely to have been erected that year to serve the small population of railway workers who were working on the construction and maintanence of the Midland Railway line. Westhouses did not exist as a settlement prior to the coming of the railway, thus purpose-built railway cottages and structures such as the church were built. An article published in the Derbyshire Times on Saturday, 1st October 1898 refers to the church as 'the New Mission Church'. Roof had been replaced by asbestos sheeting at some time. The building may have been manufactured by the Walker Brothers, who also designed similar buildings of a prefabricated nature, such as the church at Woodland, near Barnard Castle. However, it is also thought that the building may have been consturcted by the Midland Railway company itself. The building was re-erected at the Museum in Butterley Park as part of a future 'street-scene' development. (1)