Listed Building record MDR15115 - Lumford Bridge, Bakewell

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Full Description

A grade II listed bridge built in the early-mid 19th century. It is built of deeply-coursed sandstone. It has three segmental arches, the central arch being larger. It has rock-faced voussoirs with drafted margins, and keystones. It also has a deeply-coursed parapet with ashlar copings, with square end piers that have pyramidal caps. (1) This bridge is listed for group value, along with the building (late 18th century to early 19th century) which lies immediately to the north-west and facing the mill stream. Lumford Mill is built on the site of Richard Arkwright's third mill, and his first designed to harness power from river water. (2) Lumford Bridge dates to around 1777-8 and was constructed in association with Richard Arkwright's cotton mill at Lumford. De-silting work was carried out in November 2001, on the north bank only, upstream and downstream of the bridge, where silt and gravel banks had built up; and under the northernmost arch of the bridge, where silt had blocked the flow of water. No foundations or earlier deposits were exposed during the works. (3)