Listed Building record MDR15116 - Bobbin Mill Bridge, Ashford in the Water

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1870 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Bobbin Mill Bridge, Ashford in the Water, built in the 1870s. Research commissioned relating to the structural form of historic bridges, following the discovery of possible foundations within geo-technical test pits. No recent work had been carried out on the foundations of Derbyshire bridges of a comparable date with Sheepwash and Holme Bridge. References to an earlier bridge at Holme could account for an earlier structure, as does adjacent rubble possibly relating to elements of the standing structure. (1) A watching brief was carried out over repairs to the bridge in 2001 and recorded that the fabric and construction techniques dated to the 19th century. (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'BUXTON ROAD (South Side) Bridge to north of Ashford 6/163 Bobbin Mill The map reference shall be amended to read: 6/162 PARISH OF ASHFORD IN THE WATER BUXTON ROAD SK 16 NE 6/163 (South Side) Bridge to north of Ashford Bobbin Mill GV II Bridge. cI870's. Coursed limestone rubble with gritstone copings. Wide, single span, segmental arch with rubble voussoirs. Low parapet wall over, splaying outwards at each end. Included for group value only. Bridge crosses into Sheldon Parish - see Buxton Road. Listing NGR: SK1823069688.' (3)