Listed Building record MDR15149 - Blue Stoops Inn, High Street, Dronfield

• (Elizabethan to Georgian - 1596 AD to 1799 AD)

Full Description

One plaque on the front of the inn and another over the fireplace reading 'ING1596'. The left hand bar has a moulded stone chimney piece and the cellars are partly formed out of the bedrock. Record compiled 27/4/1994. (1) This public house has two 1596 date stones, one on the front wall showing the initials 'IN' and the other over the fireplace in the right hand bar with 'ING'. It was probably built as an inn and rebuilt in the 18th century. In older records, it is called the Blue Posts, which probably related to the custom of painting door posts blue, indicating to travellers that it was an inn. However, the inn sign that existed at the end of the 19th century showed two blue stoops (or bollards) at the entry of a yard or alleyway to stop carts gaining access. (2) Public House. 1596 with 18th century, 19th century and 20th century alterations. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roofs. 2 red brick ridge stacks. Lobby entry plan. 2 storey, street front, 4 bays, with off-centre doorway with 20th century door in flush ashlar surround, with to the left a single, and to the right 2 glazing bar sashes. Above 3 glazing bar sashes, all in flush ashlar surrounds. Interior has some large scale chamfered beams. (3)