Skip to main content

Site record MDR15174 - Charcoal Burning Platform or White Coal Kiln, Lea Wood, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

Full Description

Charcoal burning platform or white coal kiln, Lea Wood, Dethick, Lea and Holloway. Evidence for a post medieval pit or hollow in Lea Wood has been identified from high-resolution LiDAR imagery dating to 2015-2016 by Bluesky. The survey was commissioned by Trent and Peak Archaeology on behalf of DerwentWISE Project. (1) The area was excavated in 2013 and shown to be either a charcoal burning platform or a q-pit. Believed more likely to have been a q-pit, a clamp in which the wood was dried for use as a fuel in lead smelting rather than burned in a low oxygen fire as is the case in charcoal burning. 'Cut [0107] was dug in order to create a pit, and stones were laid possibly to house fuel for burning directly on the subsoil, or to provide a structure for the pit. The residue of a burning event was present. There only appeared evidence for a limited number or a single burning event, this indicates that residue and build up of materials may have been cleaned out before the next burn was carried out.' (3)