Site record MDR22579 - Site of Probable Q-pit, Lea Wood, Dethick, Lea and Holloway

Full Description

Former site of probable Q-pit, Lea Wood, Dethick, Lea and Holloway, possibly of post medieval date. Evidence for a Post-medieval pit or hollow has been identified following a high-resolution LiDAR survey undertaken between 2015 - 2016 by Bluesky. The survey was commissioned by Trent and Peak Archaeology on behalf of DerwentWISE Project. (1) The pit was excavated in 2013 and shown to be either a charcoal burner's site or q-pit. Believed more likely to have been a q-pit, a clamp in which the wood was dried for use as a fuel in lead smelting rather than burned in a low oxygen fire as is the case in charcoal burning. 'This structure consisted of large stones (the largest being 0.5m by 0.5m) forming what appeared to be the outer structure and flue of the pit. Some stones had collapsed inwards and lay in the centre of the pit. Where visible, four courses of roughly laid gritstone blocks were present, with a clear entrance way or gap for the flue of the pit towards the northwest of the pit. The cut for the pit was oval in shape measuring 5.5min width with a maximum depth of 1.5m…' Re-used, broken quern stones were found incorporated into the fabric of the structure. (2)