Monument record MDR15356 - Building platform and bank, Ashton Tor, Hope Woodlands

Full Description

Indistinct foundations of a building located on top of a hillock. To the eastern side is an attached low boundary bank, running east before fading away. The building remains consist of a rectangular 8m by 5m platform, edged with stone, and the remains of a cross wall. The building is recorded in 1627 as a cote, and though a structure is standing in the same place in 1808 it is labelled as a stock fold rather than a building. The boundary is also shown on the 1808 map. By 1880 both boundary and building had fallen into disuse. (1)