Skip to main content

Monument record MDR1550 - End Low bowl barrow, 890m north-west of Stanedge Grange, Hartington Town Quarter

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Bray records that barrows were observed on adjacent hills (to Arbour Low), one of which was End Low. (1,13). The barrow may have been the site of an excavation prior to 1783 when ashes and burnt bones were discovered. (13,14). It was certainly excavated by T. Bateman on the 21st June 1843, when a trench dug from the south side to the centre located a child inhumation c.1.8 metres from the edge of the mound, nearby was a human cremation. Nearer the centre were a few adult human bones. Bateman also penetrated the top of a rock cut grave at the centre but the mound was too unstable to excavate lower. A second excavation by Bateman on 2nd August 1843 located a few human bones scattered through the mound. (2,4,5,14). Bateman's third excavation on the 13th July 1848 was positioned near the centre of the mound. A rock cut grave was located some 1.8 metres below the surface, at its base was an adult male inhumation possibly disarticulated. Near the body were a bronze round heeled dagger with three rivets and a grey flint, the latter is either a knife or a flake. (1,6,7,13). The dagger is now in Sheffield Museum. (12). SK 1560 6056. Tumulus. (7). A well preserved round barrow flattened on top and about four feet high. (9). The barrow became a scheduled monument on the 28th February 1963. End Low bowl barrow is a roughly circular cairn in a hilltop location in the western upland ridges of the limestone plateau of Derbyshire. The monument includes a mound measuring 22 metres by 19½ metres and standing c. two metres high. This was partially excavated by Bateman in 1843 and 1848 and found to contain a rock-cut grave containing a skeleton with a bronze dagger and flint knife indicating a Bronze Age date for the barrow. Higher in the barrow on its south side a child inhumation and a cremation were also found while, scattered throughout the excavated areas, were further human bones. A previous unrecorded excavation carried out in the eighteenth century had also found ashes and burnt bone indicating another cremation. (10). The barrow has a large depression in the top with a maximum depth of 1.3 metres. The published survey (25") was revised. (11). An impressive bowl barrow 1.8 metres high, on an elevated ridge of land near Heathcote. It has good visibility in all directions except to the east-south-east for five kilometres. The barrow has suffered several disturbances, to the south-east and north-west, the edge has been robbed slightly against adjacent shallow quarrying for stone (for walls?). There is a central pit (perhaps associated with the possible 18th century excavation). There is a pit on the eastern side of the mound. Bateman's excavation trenches are not apparent and may well have been backfilled, a possible backfilled trench (or natural collapse) at the north-east edge does not fit with Bateman's descriptions and if an excavation, is almost certainly 20th century as the turf is not well established. The stone robbing to the north-west has exposed bedrock. A block above this may also be natural or could possibly be the vestige of a kerb. The barrow is 22 metres long, 19½ metres in breadth and 1.8 metres in height. (13,14).